Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MT I-THAF, Saturday 1 December 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 December 1973
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260MT
Owner/operator:SIAI-Marchetti
Registration: I-THAF
MSN: 146/14-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Triest-Ronchi dei Legionari (TRS) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vergiate (Varese)
Destination airport:Ronchi dei Legionari
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during delivery flight to Thai Air Force. Pilot Renzo Biancucci (27) killed.

Sources:

http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html
La Stampa 2 December 1973, p10