This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-72700 |
| MSN: | 10805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 156 km W of Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
Narrative:The C-54 transport plane was operating on a routing cargo flight when it impacted 1000 feet below the summit of 10,740-foot Mount La Perouse.
Sources:
Star-News - Aug 7, 1950 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location