| Date: | Friday 28 July 1950 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PCG |
| MSN: | 2062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km NNE of Porto Alegre-Gravatai Air Base, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | Porto Alegre-Gravatai Air Base, RS (SBCO) |
Narrative:A Lockheed L-049 Constellation passenger plane, PP-PCG, was destroyed when it crashed near Porto Alegre, Brazil. All 44 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic Panair flight between Rio de Janeiro and Porto Alegre. At the time of the accident the runway at Porto Alegre (SBPA) was not yet paved, therefore the Constellations used the Air Base runway, located some 6 km to the north. The Constellation struck Morro do Chapéu, a 200 m hill 15 km to the NNE of the runway. The aircraft had aborted an approach and was circling the runway to try again. Weather conditions were bad with a low ceiling and the aircraft was trying to maintain visual contact with the ground.
Sources:
Morro do Chapéu - accident description in Portuguese Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 51)
Location