This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1950 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-77577 |
| MSN: | 32973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km W of Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
Narrative:The left aileron detached after takeoff. The aircraft lost control at an altitude of about 1000-2000 feet. Both wings failed and the airplane crashed.
Investigation revealed that the centre section of the left aileron had torn loose, causing the entire aileron to separate.
Sources:
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1950-07-24/ed-1/seq-4/ (Evening star, July 24, 1950)