Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1340, Wednesday 19 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1950
Time:22:08
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L1340
MSN: 30046
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:485 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km NW of Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -   Georgia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a training flight from Tbilisi-Alekseyevka at night with 6 unauthorised passengers on board.
The trainee pilot deviated from approach pattern and glide slope. Subsequently the aircraft touched the top of a 175 meters high hill that was not indicated on the flight map.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru