Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-134, Wednesday 28 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-134
MSN: 10371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km SE of Hendersonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Hendersonville, TN.
The airplane was one of 32 aircraft of the 37th Troop Carrier Squadron taking part in a night time exercise. There were 26 paratroopers on board who would make a night jump near Fort Campbell.
The airplane suffered a fire on the right hand engine, forcing the crew to return to the airfield. All paratroopers bailed out safely. The airplane crashed, killing all four crew members.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Bulletin - Jun 29, 1950