Accident Consolidated KM-2 (PBN-1 Nomad) CCCP-N488, Monday 26 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1950
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated KM-2 (PBN-1 Nomad)
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N488
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khimki Reservoir -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Consolidated flying boat crashed while landing on the Khimki Reservoir near Moscow. The airplane operated on a post-maintenance test flight and came in too fast: at 220 km/h instead of 170 km/h. The crew was not able to correctly establish the distance to the mirror-like water surface while alighting. The nose dug deep into the water and the aircraft broke up and sank.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports