Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 VH-ANA, Monday 26 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1950
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANA
MSN: 42910
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km E of Guildford, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Narrative:
Douglas DC-4 "Amana" took off from Guildford (Perth) runway 29 at 21:50 for a flight to Melbourne via Adelaide. After departure the number four engine had been shut down by the flight crew and subsequently the remaining three engines had all failed for indeterminate periods. The crew turned left in an attempt to return to the airport. In a 15 degree turn the aircraft barely cleared a ridge line, struck a tree 30 feet off the ground and ploughed into a downward slope.
One passenger initially survived the accident, but died six days later.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
The Canberra Times, Monday 3 July 1950

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Leyden collection. NLA; unknown; 1947; (publicdomain)