Accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) 45-518, Sunday 25 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-518
MSN: 35971
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul (K-14) Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54 was damaged by Korean ground-loading crews on 24 June 1950 when a forklift damaged the elevator. Temporary repairs were made with bed sheets and dope and left to dry overnight. The next morning North Korean Yak-9s strafed the field and severely damaged the aircraft. The flight crew collapsed the nose gear and opened the fuel petcocks and set the aircraft on fire.

Sources:

Evening Star, July 1, 1950
Robert D. Fisher (E-mail, 3 May 2015)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/f/fa/Korea_%E2%80%93_Campaigns_%E2%80%93_Hungnam-Pohang-Dong%2C_Uijon-Bu_to_Inchon%2C_Inchon_to_Seoul%2C_Yanggu_to_Hongchon_-_DPLA_-_3375b389e8de2a16c57bea7cfc3abcde_%28page_1%29.jpg

Images:

photo (c) Sgt. Frank C. Kerr; Seoul (K-14) Air Base; 18 September 1950; (publicdomain)

Department of Defense. Department of the Navy. U.S. Marine Corps