Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N74170, Thursday 15 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Pan Am, lsf United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N74170
MSN: 22477
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Merida -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 propeller separated in-flight, cutting through the bottom of the fuselage and contacting the no. 1 prop. A wheels-up landing was carried out near Merida. It appeared the prop had failed following a master rod bearing failure and shaft failure of the no. 2 engine.