Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 F-BBDM, Wednesday 14 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1950
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BBDM
MSN: 42990
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE off Bahrain Airport (BAH) -   Bahrain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air France DC-4 was on a flight from Saigon to Paris when it took off from Karachi at 16:43 following an intermediate stop. The aircraft crashed into the sea just after commencing the procedure turn before landing at Bahrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the pilot-in-command to adopt the timed approach procedure to the prevailing conditions; 2) Having descended to 300ft, the pilot-in-command did not take the necessary steps to maintain this altitude until such time as the runway lights became visible. It is recommended that consideration be given to equipping Bahrain Airport with radio landing aids and with suitable runway approach lights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: CA.135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (10-12)

Location