Accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39334, Wednesday 24 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39334
MSN: 126-1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:185 km SW off Cape Flattery, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by errant 20-mm cannon round during gunnery practice 100 miles south west of Cape Flattery. A cannon round ricoched off the water and hit the engine nacelle.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.org
vp4.navy.mil