Accident Short S.25 Sandringham 6 LN-IAU, Monday 15 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sandringham 6
Owner/operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-IAU
MSN: SH.882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Harstad -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harstad-Narvik-Evenes Airport (EVE/ENEV)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Narrative:
Crashed back into the sea shortly after takeoff. The Sandringham flying boat sank one hour later.

Sources:

Location