This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed XP2V-1 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 48238 |
| MSN: | 26-1002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oyster, Northampton County, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:The second Lockheed XP2V-1 Neptune prototype, was damaged beyond repair during flight test out of NAS Patuxent River, Maryland, when one of the engines fell off.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher The Evening Star 12 May 1950, pA7