Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-105, Sunday 7 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1950
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-105
MSN: 1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NNE of Georgetown Airport, QLD (GTT) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat departed Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV) at 07:00 on a flight to Darwin Airport, NT (DRW). Engine problems forced the crew to divert to Georgetown Airport, QLD (GTT). It circled the airport and crashed in heavy timber, bursting into flames.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
The Sydney Morning Herald - May 9, 1950
The Sydney Morning Herald - May 8, 1950