Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-120, Tuesday 2 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-120
MSN: 4314
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km from Simiatug -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain just north of Chimborazo Mountain. The wreckage was located on May 4, 1950.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 May 1950, p1+11/4 May 1950, p1+11/5 May, p1+17

https://maps.app.goo.gl/LMtDbYEk9fiwvJq39

Location