Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72597, Wednesday 26 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72597
MSN: 10702
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km E of Hartsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An in-flight fire forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing in an oat field.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)