Runway excursion Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 CCCP-N500, Sunday 23 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-N500
MSN: 0199
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Narrative:
On landing at Yakutsk in cross-wind conditions of 5 m/s the FW-200 overran the runway. The left main gear collapsed, left wing and engines were damaged.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location