This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 1950 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-72704 |
| MSN: | 10809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 34 km SW of Tachikawa Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
| Destination airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
Narrative:The Skymaster was on a flight from Clark Air Base to Tachikawa Air Base in Japan with an enroute stop at Okinawa-Kadena AFB. During the last leg of the flight, the crew reported overhead the O-Shima radio range station and were cleared to descend to 5000 feet. In fact the plane was some 40 km south-west of O-Shima. The crew descended over mountainous terrain until the airplane flew into the side of Mount Hirugatake, a 1279 m high mountain which is located near Mount Fuji.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location