| Date: | Thursday 13 April 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AIVL |
| MSN: | 225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 48 km S of Hastings -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU) |
| Destination airport: | Paris (unknown airport) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route over the Channel, a explosion occurred in the rear of the plane, seriously injuring the flight attendant. The explosion caused an 8 feet high and 4 feet wide hole in the fuselage. Without rudder and most elevator control the captain, presuming a lightning strike, returned to Northolt where he made a safe landing. A French passenger was suspected of making a suicide attempt. The airplane, named "Vigilant" was repaired and entered service again on October 4, 1950.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The damage to the aircraft was a result of an explosion of an infernal machine in the toilet compartment. The probable location of this destructive agent was in the used paper towel receptacle."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 18-AN/15 (51-52)
Location