This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suberi, Rajastan -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT) |
| Destination airport: | Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain between Gilgit and Peshawar, Pakistan in poor weather conditions.
Sources:
The Straits Times 12 April 1950, p3
The Indian Daily Mail 13 April 1950, p3
The Indian Express - Apr 12, 1950 