Incident Curtiss C-46 Commando , Tuesday 4 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Unknown country
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A small bomb exploded in a parked C-46. Six other aircraft were also damaged. The abandoned planes were awarded to the Chinese by a Hong Kong court.

Sources:

The Straits Times 13 April 1950, p1 (AP) (photo)