This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 March 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ573 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Singapore-Seletar SPB -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst the aircraft was being prepared for a sortie, a bomb exploded. The flying boat heeled over and sank in 30 feet of water.
Sources:
The Singapore Free Press, 27 March 1950, Page 1
205/209 Sunderland Squadron RAF Seletar Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Straits Times, 27 March 1950, Page 1