This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57752 |
| MSN: | 10122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-119B Flying Boxcar, 48-0326, struck two parked C-82A's (45-57760/45-57752) while taxiing due to a mechanical failure. One C-82A was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 