| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1950 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM |
| Registration: | HK-507 |
| MSN: | 4725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-3 airplane was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) in Colombia.
The airplane, HK-507 took off from Olaya Herrera Airport at 16:42 to conduct a test flight following repairs that were carried out on engine no. 1. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot was cleared to land at 15:24. Shortly afterwards the airplane entered an area of torrential rain and very strong winds. The DC-3 impacted terrain, killing the copilot and one of the two mechanics.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 2 Mar 1950 Location