Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-664, Tuesday 21 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Campoalegre, Huila -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ)
Destination airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA)
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. The C-47 hit a tree, causing the engine to separate from its mounts. One crew member was slightly injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 February 1950, p1+11