Runway excursion Accident Canadair C-4-1 North Star CF-CPR, Thursday 9 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-4-1 North Star
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CPR
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
The Canadair C-4, "Empress of Vancouver", could not be stopped before the end of the runway. The aircraft overran, went through a sea wall and plunged into Tokyo Bay.

Sources:

Location