Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina NZ4051, Tuesday 7 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ4051
MSN: 60958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Evans Bay, Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat crashed while taking off from Evans Bay in Wellington harbour.