This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 1950 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-665 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cali -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Albrook AFB |
| Destination airport: | Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 transport plane operated by the Colombian Air Force crashed during a flight between Panama City-Albrook AFB and Cali, Colombia.
The flight departed from Albrook at 13:15. Last radio contact was at 15:20 when the flight reported overhead Buenaventura, Colombia, expecting to arrive at Cali about 15:55.
Sources:
El Tiempo 23 February 1950, p.21 El Tiempo 8 February 1950, p.1 