Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando YV-C-AQE?, Sunday 5 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Transandino
Registration: YV-C-AQE?
MSN: 33210
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Narrative:
The Transandino Curtiss C-46 struck a house while on final approach to Maracaibo Airport. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1957 HK-513 Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM 2 near Guarne w/o
Runway excursion