This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP118 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Calshot RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Sunderland was moored at Calshot but the hull access door had not been properly secured. A storm caused water to enter the fuselage and the Sunderland sank. On February 23 a salvage operation was started to retrieve marine markers from the hull in order to minimise the danger from fire and explosion from the damaged petrol tanks. An explosion occurred, inuring two men.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Images:

photo (c) Peter; Calshot RAF Station; 03 February 1950