| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1950 |
| Time: | 04:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TEU |
| MSN: | 13396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 66 km off Dutch coast [North Sea] -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47A, operated by KLM, departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 04:25 on a scheduled return flight to London.
The flight crew consisted of a captain, flight engineer, radio-operator and a flight attendant. Three additional pilots were on board on a flight familiarisation to London. There were no passengers on the leg to London. The cargo consisted of 188 kg of mail.
Last radio contact was at 04:40 when the crew reported having passed the Dutch shore line. Fifteen minutes later the captain of a Danish ship reported that he witnessed an aircraft crashing in flames into the North Sea, 40 miles off the Dutch coast.
At that location a few pieces of wreckage were retrieved.
Sources:
Nederlandse ongevallen en incidenten 1950 Location