Accident Fairchild C-82A-5-FA Packet 44-22986, Wednesday 1 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-5-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22986
MSN: 10030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Narrative:
The C-82's undercarriage broke as it landed at Mount Clemens-Selfridge AFB, MI (MTC). The crew of five was not injured.
The airplane had returned from a search mission over Yukon, Canada for a missing USAF transport plane.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location