Accident Shorts S.45 Solent 3 G-AHIX, Wednesday 1 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts S.45 Solent 3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHIX
MSN: S.1310
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Southampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southampton water
Narrative:
A gust lifted the Solent flying boat causing the plane to plunge nose down into the water.