Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) 45-1015, Monday 30 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1015
MSN: 34282/17018
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km SSW of Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident. The airplane was probably one of some 54 that were searching for a Douglas C-54 that went missing January 26 near Snag, YT (Canada).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)