Accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72469, Thursday 26 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 42-72469
MSN: 10574
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Snag, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA)
Investigating agency: USAAF
Narrative:
The USMC Douglas C-54 departed Elmendorf AFB (EDF) on a flight to Great Falls (GFA). It took Amber Airway No.2 over Canada, but failed to arrive at its destination. Last radio contact was at 17:09 near Snag, YT. The wreckage still had not been found by 1951.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAAF
Report number: Accident report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location