Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-CPQ, Wednesday 25 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1950
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Services of India, opb Airways (India)
Registration: VT-CPQ
MSN: 13558
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shella Airstrip -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shella Airstrip
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
The aircraft swung and crashed on takeoff. The co-pilot and radio-operator were killed and the pilot survived with serious injuries. The DC-3 was bound for Calcutta with a load of Assam oranges.

Sources:

The Indian Express 26 January 1950, p8
The Indian Express 28 January 1950, p10

Location