Other Douglas DC-4-1009 F-BBDB, Sunday 22 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BBDB
MSN: 42912
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-4 was destroyed by fire during maintenance work in a hangar at Paris-Orly. During work on an engine, an electrical lamp fell in a recovery tub of oil and fuel. The glass of the lamp broke and ignited the mixture of fuel and oil. The flames reached the left wing before the firemen extinguished the fire.
Some parts and the tail of the plane went to the Centre d’Instruction de Vilgénis (CIV). The nose section was used to repair C-54 F-BBDD which had been damaged by a Languedoc plane at Paris-Le Bourget in 1952.

Sources:

Location