Accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 42-93509, Friday 6 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93509
MSN: 13429
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed on takeoff. Three occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
La Nación (Santiago) 7 January 1950, p9