Accident Lisunov Li-2 42 red, Thursday 5 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Sverdlovsk (now: Ekaterinburg). All 13 passengers and six crew members were killed.
The airplane carried the VVS Moscow ice hockey team; a team representing the Soviet Air Force. They were on their way to a match against Dzerzhinsky from Chelyabinsk. Because of poor weather at destination Chelyabinsk, the flight diverted to Sverdlovsk. Weather at Sverdlovsk was deteriorating too and the crew attempted four approaches before the airplane struck terrain near the runway in a heavy snowstorm.
Some sources indicate that the accident happened in January 7, 1950.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Wikipedia