Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando PP-XBW, Thursday 5 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 1950
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-XBW
MSN: 440
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itaquaquecetuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando transport plane departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil at 07:00 hours on a cargo flight to the north of the country. There were three crew members on board. The airplane was flying past Pouso Alegre, MG when the airplane suffered unspecified problems with an engine.
The pilot decided to return to São Paulo. The flight did not make it and force landed near Itaquaquecetuba, SP, roughly 36 km from Congonhas Airport.

Sources:

Folha de Manhã

Location