Accident Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA VH-SMK, Sunday 1 January 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1950
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
Owner/operator:John Fairfax & Sons
Registration: VH-SMK
MSN: 6043
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-SC3-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Camden Airport, NSW (CDU) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hudson was engaged in a cargo flight to transport copies of The Sunday Herald newspaper from Camden to Dubbo, Australia.
Immediately after takeoff, from a height of about 150 feet, the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground. Both occupants were killed.
The investigation showed that the captain did not hold a valid license, but he was competent to act as pilot-in-command of the Hudson. It was not considered to be a factor in the accident.
It was also found that the takeoff weight was 213-594 lbs over the maximum permitted weight. The load was correctly distributed, but not secured as required.

CAUSE: Loss of control of the aircraft for reasons undetermined.
The no.2 engine probably failed prior to impact with the ground and such failure, if it did occur, would be a possible contributory cause of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCA Australia
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Sydney Morning Herald - 2 Jan 1950

Location

Images:

photo (c) Department of Civil Aviation Australia; Camden Airport, NSW (CDU); January 1950