Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4704, Friday 30 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1949
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4704
MSN: 18431304
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8,5 km SE of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow to Vladivostok with en route stops at Sverdlovsk and Omsk.
Shortly after takeoff from Sverdlovsk the cockpit windows rapidly covered with white frost. The crew were distracted and lost spatial orientation as they continued visual flight. The aircraft lost height, banked right and crashed on the banks of the River Iset'.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports