Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) VT-CYK, Friday 30 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Bharat Airways
Registration: VT-CYK
MSN: 3089
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Comilla -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
Burnt out after a forced landing. The Pakistan government reported that seven villagers were killed on the ground in the accident. The surviving pilot said that many villagers gathered around the plane and were killed and injured when it caught fire and fuel tanks exploded.
Contemporary newspaper reports suggest that the cargo of jute had caught fire, necessitating a forced landing.

The 27-year old radio-operator died of injuries in a hospital in London, UK, 19 April 1950. He was badly burnt in the accident.
Authorities did not list this as a fatality because per ICAO Annex 13, because "for statistical uniformity only, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified as a fatal injury".

Sources:

The Indian Express 15 February 1950, p1
The Indian Express 24 April 1950, p5
The Age - Feb 21, 1950