| Date: | Sunday 25 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4719 |
| MSN: | 1843260.? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km from Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Destination airport: | Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Tashkent with en route stops at Kuybyshev and Aktyubinsk.
During the night-time approach to Aktyubinsk in low clouds and snowfall, the inexperienced pilots flew too slow. The Li-2 stalled at a height of some 60 metres. The pilots managed to recover the aircraft, went around and flew too slow again on the second approach. The aircraft now stalled at a height of some 15 metres and crashed 530 metres before the landing T.
One crew member broke a leg and the others were slightly injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 