Accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 I-AHBX, Friday 23 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1949
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-AHBX
MSN: 1292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Maestrale", returned to land at Dakar-Yoff Airport, suffering an engine fire after landing. The aircraft was consumed by the fire after all occupants had evacuated.

Sources:

1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
Leonardo Ferrero
Noticias de Hoy - December 24, 1949

Location