This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-7 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39101 |
| MSN: | 32802/16054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Edenton MCAS, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two U.S. Navy aircraft, a Douglas R4D transport plane and a Vought F4U Corsair fighter aircraft collided in flight near Edenton MCAS, North Carolina, USA.
The R4D was engaged in a photo flight at 8000 feet when the accident occurred. The R4D managed to land at Edenton with a damaged tail but the fighter pilot had to bail out.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Free Lance-Star 22 December 1949, p1
The Dispatch 22 December 1949, p1