Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III PP-AXG, Monday 19 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Owner/operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-AXG
MSN: 25295/13850
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vitoria, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Amazonas", disappeared while on a training flight. The DC-3 possibly crashed at sea.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)