Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 16 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lódz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport
Narrative:
16 hijackers demanded to be taken to Denmark. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Neuchatel L'impartial December 17, 1949