Accident Douglas DC-3A XA-DUK, Friday 16 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1949
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-DUK
MSN: 11721
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Orizaba -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Cerro del Borrego, a mountain near Orizaba.
The aircraft was last reported at an altitude of around 10,000ft. At the time of the accident, the DC-3 had been some 20 miles
(30km) west of the normal course.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 December 1949, p.10
El Tiempo 18 December 1949, p.7
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Location